Data privacy

Data protection
We attach great importance to the protection of your data. In order to inform you fully about the use of personal data, we ask you to take note of the following data protection notices.
Although we carefully review external links, please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or security of these external links.
We make every effort to protect your personal information during collection, processing and during your visit to our website. Your data will be protected in particular by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG) as amended by the Data Protection Amendment Act 2018. Below you will find explanations of the type of data collected when visiting one of our websites, using one of our mobile apps, and using the data we have been given:

Responsible for data processing
For Sports GmbH
Theodor-Kery Street 26
7343 Neutal
info@forsports.at

Personal data
Personal data that you transmit electronically on this website, such as name, e-mail address, address or other personal information, will only be used by us for the specified purpose, kept safe and not disclosed to third parties. The provider automatically collects and stores information on the web server such as used browser, operating system, reference page, IP address, time of access, etc. These data can not be assigned to specific persons without checking other data sources and we do not further evaluate these data as long as no illegal Use of our website.
State-of-the-art encryption and access restrictions provide the best protection against unauthorized access to submitted or stored information.

Form data and comments
When website visitors leave comments or form entries, the data entered and their IP addresses are saved. This is for security, if someone authorizes illegal content (insults, left or right-wing extremist propaganda, hate mailing, etc.). In this case, we are interested in the identity of the author.

When will my data be deleted?
- Your master data and other personal data in principle after termination of the contractual relationship, but at the latest after expiry of all statutory storage requirements.
- During an ongoing process (e.g., objection, open bills) your data will not be deleted.
Instead of deleting anonymization of the data can be made.

right
You can ask us for information as to whether and to what extent we process your data.

Right to rectification
You may request the correction or completion of your personal data from us.

Right to delete
You may request the deletion of your personal data from us if we process it unlawfully or if the processing disproportionately interferes with your legitimate interests. Please note that there may be reasons opposing an immediate deletion, e.g. in the case of legally regulated storage requirements.

Wiederspruch law
If we process your data for the purpose of exercising public-interest tasks, for the exercise of official authority or if we rely on the necessity to safeguard our legitimate interest in processing, you can object to this data processing if there is an overriding interest in protecting your data , The sending of advertising you can contradict at any time without giving reasons

right of appeal
If you believe that we violate Austrian or European data protection laws when processing your data, we ask you to contact us in order to clarify any questions. Of course, you also have the right to complain to the Austrian Data Protection Authority, as from 25.5.2018, also to a supervisory authority within the EU.

Newsletter
The EU General Data Protection Regulation ("DSGVO") valid from 25 May 2018 will further increase the protection of your personal data. By agreeing to a For Sports Newsletter, you are giving us permission to use your personal information (title, name and e-mail address) for sending our newsletter.

cookies
Cookies are small files that allow this website to store on the visitor's computer specific user-related information while our website is being visited. Cookies help us to determine the frequency of use and the number of users of our websites, as well as to make our offers comfortable and efficient for you. On the one hand, we use session cookies, which are cached exclusively for the duration of your use of our website, and on the other, permanent cookies, in order to record information about visitors who repeatedly access our website. The purpose of the use of these cookies is to be able to offer an optimal user guidance and to recognize visitors and to be able to present an attractive website and interesting contents with repeated use. The content of a permanent cookie is limited to an identification number. Name, IP address, etc. are not saved. A single profile about your usage behavior does not take place. A use of our offers is also possible without cookies. You can disable cookies in your browser, restrict them to certain websites, or set your web browser (Chrome, IE, Firefox, ...) to notify them when a cookie is sent. You can also delete cookies from your PC's hard drive at any time. Please note, however, that in this case you will have to reckon with a limited display of the page and limited user guidance.

Privacy Policy for the use of Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google beforehand within member states of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a server of
Google in the US and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the features of this website to the fullest extent possible. In addition, you may prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by using the link below (https: // tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en) to download and install the available browser plugin.

For more information about Terms of Use and Privacy, please visit https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/en.html or https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en. Please note that on this website Google Analytics has been extended by the code "gat._anonymizeIp ();" in order to ensure an anonymous collection of IP addresses (so-called IP-Masking).

Google Maps
This website uses Google Maps for the display of map information. When using Google Maps, Google also collects, processes and uses data about the use of the Maps features by visitors to the Websites. For more information about Google's data processing, please refer to the Google Privacy Policy at https://www.google.at/intl/de/policies/privacy/. There you can also change your settings in the privacy center, so that you can manage and protect your data.

Privacy Policy for the use of Facebook
On our pages plugins of the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA are integrated. The Facebook plugins can be recognized by the Facebook logo or the "Like-Button" ("Like") on our site. An overview of the Facebook plugins can be found here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.
When you visit our pages, the plugin establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click on the Facebook "Like-Button" while you are logged into your Facebook account, you can link the contents of our pages to your Facebook profile. As a result, Facebook can assign the visit to our pages to your user account. We point out that we as the provider of the pages are not aware of the content of the data transmitted and their use by Facebook. Further information on this can be found in the data protection declaration of facebook at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php If you do not wish that Facebook can assign the visit of our pages to your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook account. User account.

Privacy Policy for the use of Google+
Use the Google +1 button to publish information worldwide. The Google + 1 button will help you and others to get personalized content from Google and our partners. Google stores both the information that you + 1'd for a piece of content and information about the page you viewed when you clicked +1. Your + 1's may appear alongside your profile name and photo in Google services, such as search results or in your Google profile, or elsewhere on websites and ads on the web.
Google records information about your + 1 activity to improve Google's services to you and others. To use the Google +1 button, you'll need a globally visible, public Google profile that has at least the name chosen for the profile. This name will be used in all Google services. In some cases, this name may also replace a different name you used when sharing content through your Google Account. The identity of your Google Profile may be displayed to users who know your email address or have other identifying information from you.
In addition to the uses outlined above, the information you provide will be used in accordance with applicable Google privacy policy. Google may publish summarized statistics about users' + 1 activity or share it with users and partners, such as publishers, advertisers, or affiliate websites.

Privacy Policy for the use of Twitter
On our website features of the service Twitter are included. These functions are offered by Twitter Inc., Twitter, Inc. 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. By using Twitter and the functions of the Twitter buttons, the websites you visit will be linked to your Twitter account and shared with other users. This data is also transmitted to Twitter. We point out that we as the provider of the website do not receive knowledge of the content of the transmitted data and their use by Twitter. For more information, see the Twitter Privacy Policy at https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=en. You can change your privacy settings on Twitter in the account settings at https://twitter.com/settings/account.

Privacy Policy for the use of YouTube
Features of the service YouTube are implemented on our website. These features are provided by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. The integrated videos store cookies on users' computers when the website is called up. If you have disabled the setting of cookies for the Google advertising program, you will not have to expect any such cookies when accessing YouTube videos. However, YouTube also stores non-personal usage information in other cookies. If you want to prevent this, you have to block this in the browser.

Privacy Policy for the use of Pinterest
On our website, we use social plugins from the Pinterest social network operated by Pinterest Inc., 635 High Street, Palo Alto, CA, 94301, USA ("Pinterest"). When you visit a page containing such a plugin, your browser connects directly to the servers of Pinterest. The plugin transmits data to the server of Pinterest. This information may include your IP address, the address of the websites visited, which also includes Pinterest features, browser type and settings, date and time of the request, how you use Pinterest, and cookies.
For more information about the purpose, scope, and further processing and use of the data by Pinterest, as well as your rights and privacy, see the Pinterest Privacy Policy: https://about.pinterest.com/privacy-policy.

Privacy Policy for the use of LinkedIn
Our website uses features of the social media network LinkedIn. Providers is LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States. Each time you visit one of our Web pages that contains LinkedIn features, it will connect to LinkedIn servers. LinkedIn is informed that you have visited our website with your IP address. If you click the LinkedIn buttons and you are logged in to LinkedIn, LinkedIn will be able to associate your visit to our website with you and your user account. We point out that we as the provider of the pages have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data and their use by LinkedIn. For more information, see the LinkedIn privacy statement at: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

Privacy Policy for the use of XING
Our website uses functions of the social media network XING. Provider is the XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany. Each time you visit one of our sites that contains XING features, it will connect to XING servers. XING may be informed that you have visited our website with your IP address. If you click on the buttons of XING and are logged into your account at XING, XING may be able to assign your visit to our website to you and your user account. We point out that we as the provider of the pages have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data and their use by XING. Further information on data protection at XING can be found in the privacy policy at https://www.xing.com/privacy.

Privacy Policy for the use of Instagram
Functions of the Instagram service are integrated on our website. These features are provided by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, United States. If you are logged in to your Instagram account, you can link the contents of our pages to your Instagram profile by clicking on the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to associate the visit to our pages with your user account. We point out that we as the provider of the pages do not receive knowledge of the content of the transmitted data and their use by Instagram.
For more information, see the Instagram privacy policy at https://www.instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

The information generated by cookies and web beacons on the use of this website (including your IP address) and delivery of advertising formats are transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the USA. This information may be shared by Google with Google affiliates. However, Google will not merge your IP address with other data you have stored.

You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, please note that in this case you may not be able to use all features of this website to the fullest extent. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. For more information about Google's use of the data when you use this website, click here.
right

At any time you have the right to information about the data stored about you, their origin and recipient as well as the purpose of the storage.
Photo Credits

Photographer: shutterstock, Daily Sports

FORSPORTS Newsletter

Get all the news about us and our products simply by e-mail. Register now!
Successfully registered for the newsletter!